Getting India eVisa for German Citizens is No More a Tough Deal

India is rich in cultural, heritage and resources. Not only the tourism industry but medical and business industries are equally booming. India and Germany share a strong bilateral relationship due to commercial, cultural and technological co-operation. Also, Germany and India currently began a partnership in the use of artificial intelligence. India has always been the center of attraction for German tourists.

Tourists coming from Germany need to get a permit to enter India, and thus every tourist needs to apply for Indian visa first. The recently introduced e-visa facility is settings a trend as it is way more convenient than that of rational form of visa. As the visa on arrival is discontinued in India, e-visa is the new alternative to the regular visa. It is as easy as shopping online. Fill the online application form and attach the required documents and close the application by filling the fee.

Germans traveling to India require a visa permitting them to enter the country. The country no longer provides an option of visa on arrival. Getting an Indian visa for German citizens is a lot easier than you may think. The Indian Government introduced an India e-Tourist visa application system for citizens from 166 countries, and Germany is included on the list.

E-visa is best for those who are looking to stay for a shorter period of time in India. The purpose of the visit can vary from recreational activity to business-related visits. Here are five different types of visas and every category caters a different purpose. The main five categories are e-tourist visa, e-business visa, e-medical visa, e-conference visa, e-medical attendant visa.

The Validity and Stay Period:

E-tourist visa: 30 days stay with double entries. Three durations available; one month, one year and five years. E-business visa: One-year validity with 180 days stay. Multiple entries are allowed E-medical visa: Sixty days stay and the same validity. Triple entries are allowed E-conference visa: 30 days validity with a single entry. E-medical attendant visa: Sixty days stay with triple entries. Over one-medical visa, only two attendant visa can be applied.

How Long It Takes To Get the Visa:

The visa can be applied in a minimum for a maximum of 120 days in advance. However, e-Visa neither can be converted nor extended, hence choose the categories carefully.

E-visa allows entry through only 5 seaports and 28 designated airports which include: Delhi, Mumbai, Goa, and Chennai.

Documents Required to Apply Indian e-Visa:

  • Scanned copy of passport size photograph
  • Scanned copy of bio-page of Passport with two blank pages and six months validity
  • Medical or business letter
  • Debit/credit card or PayPal account


*Disclaimer: www.e-visaindiaonline.com is online website to avail Indian e-visa services. We are operating a commercial website thus you need to pay a fee for using our services. Our charges may be different than that of official. We suggest you to read all our terms and conditions or privacy policy before you apply for e-Visa services.

Read More
Top