e-Visa FOR INDIA

About e-Visa India:-

Visitors who wish to travel India have two ways to apply visa for; one is regular visa and other is e-Visa. Indian e-Visa is a hassle-free service which is inaugurated by the government for better experience and convenience to the foreigners. The government of India has further categorized e-Visa into e-tourist visa, e-Business Visa, and e-Medical Visa for India.

e-Visa is an online service so you can apply for an Indian visa anytime at the comfort of your home. You just need a valid passport and Internet connectivity to apply for Indian e-Visa

Indian e-Visa History

The government of India initiated an online tourist Visa, better known as e-Visa in November 2014. It was made available for 43 countries. The list was further expanded to 113 countries in August 2015. The scheme was renamed to e-Tourist Visa (eTV) on 15 April 2015. Therefore, the manual visa, which foreigners would use on arrival of India, has been discontinued in 2015.

With the introduction of e-visa, the Government of India has opened up an array of travelling opportunities for short term purposes such as Yoga courses, business visits, and conferences.

E-visa has made the visa-applying process much easier. With this the business and medical tourism have gained immense hype.

Indian Government further revised the e-Visa program and grouped it in the following category:

E-Tourist visa

E-tourist visa is presented online by the Indian Government. It is made available for outsider who comes to visit India for long tour, sightseeing, visiting monuments, and for a casual visit.

E-Business Visa

It is also a class of Indian e-Visa which is regulated by the Indian government. Non- Indians can apply for e-business visa for a business trip in India. On the business tour, they can sell the service, make contacts and spread the news of their business.

E-Medical Visa

It is one of the classes of Indian e-Visa circulated by the Indian government. Visitors, who need a medical treatment in India require an e-medical visa, however, a short-term medical trip is allowed via e-Medical Visa.

Indian e-Visa Services

More than 160 countries are covered by the e-Visa program and therefore native of those countries can apply for any kind of e-Visa whether it is tourist e-Visa, business e-Visa or medical e-Visa. An application for e-Visa must be made at least 4 days in advance of the date of arrival and can be made as early as 120 days in advance. The e-Visa is valid for 60 days from the date of arrival and can be obtained twice in a calendar year. Double entry is permitted on e-Tourist Visa and e-Business Visa. Triple entry is permitted on e-Medical Visa. The duration of stay cannot be extended. To opt for e-Visa program, visitors need to apply online and pay a fee and eventually receiving electronic visa online before making a trip to India for their needs.

After visitors fill Indian e-Visa application form with all necessary information and then making payment via credit card, they will shortly receive an email including their visa.

With e-Visa service, it has become so easy to apply for the Indian visa. You can make it anytime and anywhere. If you have a passport of one of the countries from below given list, you can apply for an e-tourist visa.

List of Countries eligible for Indian e Visa:

  • Click here to view the complete list

    ALBANIA
    ANDORRA
    ANGOLA
    ANGUILLA
    ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA
    ARGENTINA
    ARMENIA
    ARUBA
    AUSTRALIA
    AUSTRIA
    AZERBAIJAN
    BAHAMAS
    BARBADOS
    BELGIUM
    BOLIVIA
    BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
    BOTSWANA
    BELIZE
    BRAZIL
    BRUNEI
    BULGARIA
    BURUNDI
    CHINA - CHINA
    COTE D\'IVOIRE
    CAMBODIA
    CAMEROON
    CANADA
    CAPE VERDE
    CAYMAN ISLANDS
    CHILE
    CHINA- SAR HONGKONG
    CHINA- SAR MACAU
    COOK ISLANDS
    COLOMBIA
    CROATIA
    COMOROS
    CUBA
    CZECH
    DENMARK
    COSTA RICA
    CZECH REPUBLIC
    CYPRUS
    DJIBOUTI
    DOMINICA
    DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
    EAST TIMOR(Democratic Republic of Niger)
    ECUADOR
    EL SALVADOR
    ERITREA
    ESTONIA
    FIJI
    FINLAND
    FRANCE
    GABON
    GAMBIA
    GEORGIA
    GERMANY
    GHANA
    GREECE
    GRENADA
    GUYANA
    GUATEMALA
    GUINEA
    HAITI
    VATICAN CITY STATE (HOLY SEE)
    HONDURAS
    HUNGARY
    ICELAND
    INDONESIA
    ISRAEL
    IRAN
    IRELAND
    ITALY
    JAMAICA
    JAPAN
    JORDAN
    KAZAKHSTAN
    KENYA
    KIRIBATI
    REPUBLIC OF KOREA
    KYRGYZSTAN
    LAOS
    LATVIA
    LESOTHO
    LIBERIA
    LIECHTENSTEIN
    LITHUANIA
    LUXEMBOURG
    MADAGASCAR
    MALAWI
    MALI
    MARSHALL ISLANDS
    MALTA
    MALAYSIA
    MONACO
    MONGOLIA
    MOZAMBIQUE
    MAURITIUS
    MEXICO
    MICRONESIA (FEDERATED STATES OF)
    MOLDOVA
    MONTENEGRO
    MONTSERRAT
    MYANMAR
    NAMIBIA
    NAURU
    NEW ZEALAND
    NICARAGUA
    Republic to Niger
    NIUE ISLAND
    NORWAY
    NETHERLANDS
    OMAN
    PALAU
    PALESTINIAN
    PANAMA
    PERU
    POLAND
    PORTUGAL
    PAPUA NEW GUINEA
    PARAGUAY
    QATAR
    PHILIPPINES
    REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA
    ROMANIA
    RUSSIAN FEDERATION
    RWANDA
    SAMOA
    SAN MARINO
    SENEGAL
    SERBIA
    SIERRA LEONE
    SINGAPORE
    SLOVAK REPUBLIC
    SOLOMON ISLANDS
    SOUTH AFRICA
    SRI LANKA
    SRI LANKA
    SEYCHELLES
    SLOVENIA
    SLOVAKIA
    SPAIN
    SAINT LUCIA
    SAINT VINCENT & THE GRENADINES
    SURINAME
    SWAZILAND
    SWEDEN
    SAINT KITTS & NEVIS
    SWITZERLAND
    TAJIKISTAN
    TANZANIA
    TURKS & CAICOS ISLAND
    THAILAND
    TAIWAN
    TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
    TONGA
    TUVALU
    UKRAINE
    UZBEKISTAN
    UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
    UNITED KINGDOM
    URUGUAY
    UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
    UGANDA
    VANUATU
    VENEZUELA
    VIETNAM
    ZAMBIA
    ZIMBABWE


Facility Provided by the e-Visa India

Once you receive e-Visa for India, it will be valid for 60 days from the date of your entrance. There are different facilities provided for a different kind of e-Visa. For e.g., if you apply for tourist or business e-Visa then you can avail two entries, but if you apply for medical e-Visa then you can avail 3 entries since the date of the first arrival in India. You can make your entry via 28 designated Airports which are located in Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar, Calicut, Chandigarh, Chennai, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Portblair, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Visakhapatnam and 5 Designated Seaports including (Chennai, Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai). In case of the exit, visitors are allowed to take an exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.

Process of Obtaining the e-Visa:

Obtaining an e-visa is quite an easy job, if you are true to the details you are providing in the online application form designed by government of the nation to apply for e-visa. The visa can be applied before the minimum four days and maximum 120 days of travelling.

Apart from filling the form duly, you need to affix a photograph of the applicant with the white background and should satisfy all the specifications listed on the application. Along with this, a clear photo of your passport that contains your personal details is needed to upload. Also, only a password with minimum of six months validation period can be used to apply for e-visa. Furthermore, additional documents vary as per the type of visa you require.

Once you are done completing the form, you need to checkout using your debit or credit card.

After the completion of form, you will receive an Application ID and ETA on your email within the duration of three or five days. In order to track k the application-status, the website through which you applied the visa can be checked. Make sure the status shows “Granted” before you use the e-visa.

Make sure you have the copy of ETA before you travel to your destination, since you need to present it to the immigration officer of the airport on which you land. The officer will stamp the passport with the e-visa which specifies your entry to the country. Also, your details will be captured by the biometric.

The traveler must have the return ticket and sufficient budget to stay and travel.

Eligibility Criteria of Indian e-Visa

You must match to the below-given criteria before you apply for an e-Visa

  • Visitors can only get the e-Visa for the purpose of recreational activities, visiting friends and family, medical treatment, and business meeting.
  • Applicant must have passport with minimum validity of 6 month from the date of visa application.
  • e-Visa facility is available only for ordinary passport holders.
  • Make sure your passport has two blank pages where Immigration Officer can stamp.
  • Applicant must book go and return tickets altogether so that he or she might go back after staying over a particular time period.
  • If you are visiting India with your children, they need separate e-Visas and passports.

You must have below given document ready when applying for e-Visa

  • A scanned image of passport size photograph.
  • A scanned image of passport with a minimum validity for 6 months
  • A scanned image of medical letter issued from hospital- in case of E-Medical Visa.
  • A scanned image of Business card- in case of E-Business Visa.

On your arrival to the India, you must be ready with below given document

  • Passport
  • A printed copy of your e-Visa.

How e-Visa India can be rejected

Your e-Visa application may get dismissed by the immigration authority of India because of the below-mentioned reasons.

  • You have a passport with the validity of less than 6 month
  • You have missed filling any important information in application form
  • You haven’t mentioned the type of your e-Visa India
  • You have mentioned wrong details in e-Visa application form.
  • Delivery time are not applicable for Chinese & Sri Lankan holders.

Note: In case of urgent processing the delivery time is 2-3 business days & in case of normal processing the time will be 5-7 business days.

More topic

FAQ

  • To apply for E-Visa you just need to submit a pre-application form, which is to be completed online.
  • After completing E-Visa form within 4-5 business working days, you will get your E-visa along with its status on your E-Mail Id. You just have to take the print out of that form and travel.
  • While applying for E-visa you have to upload your photograph and scanned image of biometric page of the passport.
  • If you do not have any soft image of passport and Photograph, then you can click the picture from your phone camera or digital camera at your home and then upload in your application.
  • You can save and exit from your application at any time and then again re-login by using Temporary application ID.

As of now nationals of 161 countries are eligible for applying E-visa. The list of participating countries is below:
Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameron Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal , Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Yes, Minor children also require e-Visa for travelling to India.

Unfortunately, E-visa facility is not available in case you are having Pakistan nationality or born in Pakistan or your parents are born in Pakistan or your Grandparents are born in Pakistan.

E-visa is an online platform. So, parents or Relatives can apply for E-visa on behalf of children. You just require their passport and photograph for uploading in application.

Yes, you can anytime change your mind and arrive at different airport or seaport. Please find below list of designated airports and seaports in which you can arrive.
e-Visa is valid for entry through 28 designated Airports Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar, Calicut, Chandigarh, Chennai, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Portblair, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Visakhapatnam and 5 Designated Seaports including (Chennai, Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai)

When you apply for Indian e-Visa online, you get an email with an attached PDF of E-visa along with status. If you aren’t able to find your e-Visa in your inbox, please check your spam folder.
While travelling to India, always check that your E-visa status should be GRANTED. Only then you will be allowed to travel India.
However, your Entry in India is solely dependent on Immigration authorities.

No, E-visa is not extendable or convertible. In case, you have overstayed in India, please contact Immigration department.

Indian e-Visa is specifically meant to be applied online. This service is hassle-free and you can do it in the comfort of your home.

If you have applied for e-Tourist Visa or e-Business Visa, you can avail 2 visits to India. In case of e-Medical Visa, you are allowed for 3 entries in India.

In a Calendar year, you can avail a maximum of two times for E-visa.

The validity of E-visa is mentioned in the E-Visa itself.
Once the E-visa is provided, it has validity of 120 Days from its date of Issue. But it gives you 60 days travelling in India.
That means, once you enter in India, your E-visa will expire within 60 days from your date of travelling.

No, you have to get another visa for your travel.

You can stay for 60 days from your date of arrival in India.

VISA APPLYING PROCESS

*Disclaimer: www.e-visaindiaonline.com is online website to avail Indian e-visa services. We are operating a commercial website thus you need to pay a fee for using our services. Our charges may be different than that of official. We suggest you to read all our terms and conditions or privacy policy before you apply for e-Visa services.

Read More
Top