e-Visa FOR INDIA

About e-Visa India:-

Visitors who wish to travel India have two ways to apply visa for; one is regular visa and other is e-Visa. e-Visa is a hassle-free service which is instated by the government for better experience and convenience to the foreigners. The government of India has further categorized e-Visa into e-tourist visa, e-Business Visa, and e-Medical Visa for India.

e-Visa is an online service so you can apply for an Indian visa anytime in the comfort of your home. You just need a valid passport and Internet connectivity to apply for Indian e-Visa

Indian e-Visa History

The government of India initiated an online tourist Visa, better known as e-Visa in November 2014. It was made available for 43 countries. The list was further expanded to 113 countries in August 2015. The scheme was renamed to e-Tourist Visa (eTV) on 15 April 2015. Therefore, the manual visa, which foreigners would use on arrival of India, has been discontinued in 2015. Indian Government further revised the e-Visa program and grouped it in the following category:

E-Tourist visa

E-tourist visa is circulated online by the Indian Government. It is made available for outsider who comes to visit India for long tour, sight-seeing, visit monuments, and for a casual visit.

E-Business Visa

It is also a class of Indian e-Visa which is circulated by the Indian government. Non- Indians can apply for e-business visa for a business trip in India. On the business tour, they can sell the service, make contacts and spread the news of their business.

E-Medical Visa

It is one of the classes of Indian e-Visa circulated by the Indian government. Visitors, who need a medical treatment in Indian; require an e-medical visa, however, a short-term medical trip is allowed via e-Medical Visa.

Indian e-Visa Services

More than 160 countries are enclosed by the e-Visa program and therefore native of those countries can apply for any kind of e-Visa whether it is tourist e-Visa, business e-Visa or medical e-Visa. An application for e-Visa must be made at least 4 days in advance of the date of arrival and can be made as early as 120 days in advance. The e-Visa is valid for 60 days from the date of arrival and can be obtained twice in a calendar year. Double entry is permitted on e-Tourist Visa and e-Business Visa. Triple entry is permitted on e-Medical Visa. The duration of stay cannot be extended. To opt for e-Visa program visitors need to apply online and pay a fee and eventually receiving electronic visa online before making a trip to India for their needs.

After visitors fill Indian e-Visa application form with all necessary information and then making payment via credit card, they will shortly receive an email including their visa.

With e-Visa service, it has become so easy to apply for the Indian visa. You can make it anytime and anywhere. If you have a passport of one of the countries from below given list, you can apply for an e-tourist visa.

Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameron Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal , Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Facility Provided by the e-Visa India

Once you receive e-Visa for India, it will be valid for 60 days from the date of your entrance. There are different facilities provided for a different kind of e-Visa. For e.g., if you apply for tourist or business e-Visa then you can avail two entries, but if you apply for medical e-Visa then you can avail 3 entries since the date of the first arrival in India. You can make your entry via 25 designated Airports which is located in Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Visakhapatnam) and 5 designated seaports Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai, Chennai. In case of the exit, visitors are allowed to take an exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.

Eligibility Criteria of Indian e-Visa

You must match the below-given criteria before you apply for an e-Visa

  • Visitors can only get the e-Visa for the purpose of recreational activities, visiting friends and family, medical treatment, and business meeting.
  • Applicant must have passport with minimum validity of 6 month from the date of visa application.
  • e-Visa facility is available only for ordinary passport holders.
  • Make sure your passport has two blank pages where Immigration Officer can stamp.
  • Application must book go and return tickets altogether so that he or she might go back after staying over a particular time period.
  • If you are visiting India with your children, they need separate e-Visas and passports.

You must have below given document ready when applying for e-Visa

  • A scanned image of passport size photograph.
  • A scanned image of passport with a minimum validity for 6 months
  • A scanned image of medical letter issued from hospital- in case of E-Medical Visa.
  • A scanned image of Business card- in case of E-Business Visa.

On your arrival to the India, you must be ready with below given document

  • Passport
  • A printed copy of your e-Visa.

How e-Visa India can be rejected

Your e-Visa application may get dismissed by the immigration authority of India because of the below-mentioned reasons.

  • You have a passport with the validity of less than 6 month
  • You missed filling any important information in application form
  • You haven’t mentioned the type of your e-Visa India
  • You have mentioned wrong details in e-Visa application form.

More topic

FAQ

  • To apply for E-Visa you just need to submit a pre-application form, which is to be completed online.
  • After completing E-Visa form within 4-5 business working days, you will get your E-visa along with its status on your E-Mail Id. You just have to take the print out of that form and travel.
  • While applying for E-visa you have to upload your photograph and scanned image of biometric page of the passport.
  • If you do not have any soft image of passport and Photograph, then you can click the picture from your phone camera or digital camera at your home and then upload in your application.
  • You can save and exit from your application at any time and then again re-login by using Temporary application ID.

As of now nationals of 161 countries are eligible for applying E-visa. The list of participating countries is below:
Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameron Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal , Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Yes, Minor children also require e-Visa for travelling to India.

Unfortunately, E-visa facility is not available in case you are having Pakistan nationality or born in Pakistan or your parents are born in Pakistan or your Grandparents are born in Pakistan.

E-visa is an online platform. So, parents or Relatives can apply for E-visa on behalf of children. You just require their passport and photograph for uploading in application.

Yes, you can anytime change your mind and arrive at different airport or seaport. Please find below list of designated airports and seaports in which you can arrive.
e-Visa is valid for entry through 25 designated Airports (i.e. Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Vishakhapatnam) and 5 designated seaports (i.e. Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai, Chennai).

When you apply for Indian e-Visa online, you get an email with an attached PDF of E-visa along with status. If you aren’t able to find your e-Visa in your inbox, please check your spam folder.
While travelling to India, always check that your E-visa status should be GRANTED. Only then you will be allowed to travel India.
However, your Entry in India is solely dependent on Immigration authorities.

No, E-visa is not extendable or convertible. In case, you have overstayed in India, please contact Immigration department.

Indian e-Visa is specifically meant to be applied online. This service is hassle-free and you can do it in the comfort of your home.

If you have applied for e-Tourist Visa or e-Business Visa, you can avail 2 visits to India. In case of e-Medical Visa, you are allowed for 3 entries in India.

In a Calendar year, you can avail a maximum of two times for E-visa.

The validity of E-visa is mentioned in the E-Visa itself.
Once the E-visa is provided, it has validity of 120 Days from its date of Issue. But it gives you 60 days travelling in India.
That means, once you enter in India, your E-visa will expire within 60 days from your date of travelling.

No, you have to get another visa for your travel.

You can stay for 60 days from your date of arrival in India.

VISA APPLYING PROCESS

*Disclaimer: www.e-visaindiaonline.com is online website to avail Indian e-visa services. We are operating a commercial website thus you need to pay a fee for using our services. Our charges may be different than that of official. We suggest you to read all our terms and conditions or privacy policy before you apply for e-Visa services.

Read More
Top