Introduction of India Visa Online

About e-Visa India:-

Visitors who wish to travel India have two ways to apply for Indian Visa; One is a regular visa and other is e-Visa which is a hassle-free service inaugurated by the government for better experience and convenience to the foreigners. The government of India has further categorized Indian e-Visa into e-Tourist visa, e-Business Visa, and e-Medical Visa for India.

It is an online service so you can apply for it anytime, at the comfort of your home. You just need a valid passport and Internet connectivity to apply for visa to India.

Latest Updates 2019

The e-Tourist visa can be applied for three durations i.e. one month, one year and five years. For one month's duration, double entries are allowed and for one year and five years, multiple entries can be made. Also, the changes have made in the fees and thus you need to pay the less amount for the one-year e-Tourist visa. Also, the fee for the one-month e-tourist visa has discontinued in the off-peak season i.e. April to June.

Indian e-Visa History

The government of India initiated an online tourist visa in November 2014. It was made available for 43 countries. The list was further expanded to 113 countries in August 2015. The scheme was renamed to e-Tourist Visa (eTV) on 15 April 2015. Therefore, the manual visa, which foreigners would use on arrival of India, has been discontinued in 2015.

With the introduction of online India visa, the Government of India has opened up an array of traveling opportunities for short term purposes such as Yoga courses, business visits, and conferences.

It has also made the visa-applying process much easier. With this, business and medical tourism have gained immense hype.

Indian Government further revised the India visa program and grouped it in the following category:

E-Tourist Visa

It is presented online by the Indian Government. It is made available for an outsider who comes to visit India for a long tour, sightseeing, visiting monuments, and for a casual visit.

E-Business Visa

It is also a class of Indian online visa which is regulated by the Indian government. Non- Indians can apply for a business visa for a business trip in India. On the business tour, they can sell the service, make contacts and spread the news of their business.

E-Medical Visa

It is one of the classes of Indian visa circulated by the Indian government. Visitors who need medical treatment in India require an Indian medical visa. However, a short-term medical trip is allowed via this type of Visa.

Important Note: As per the rules of Indian government, the e-visa request will not be entertained if applied twice in simultaneous manner. Any two application forms against same passport number shall not submitted in any case as any such case will be directly rejected. The concurrent requests will not be accepted due to duplicity or redundancy. So, always make sure that you have not applied with same passport number before. Also, if you already have an e-visa issued on your passport, avoid requesting the visa till the previous one is valid, even if you want to make any changes in the details. Moreover, e-Visa fee once paid is non-refundable and non-transferable. Therefore, one must thoroughly check before applying for the visa, and be careful while making the payment. Also, it is strictly advised to avoid submitting more than one application forms at once, as rejection of the form is guaranteed in such cases. To avoid any hassle with the processing, take help from the experts.

Indian e-Visa Services

More than 160 countries are covered by the India visa program and therefore native of those countries can apply for any kind of e-Visa whether it is a tourist, business, or medical. An application for e-Visa must be made at least 4 days in advance of the date of arrival. The stay period for a one and five-year e-tourist visa is 90 days, except US, UK, Japan, and Canada. The natives of these countries can stay for 180 days in continuous manner. Whereas the stay period for all countries with e-Business visa is 180 days and people with e-Medical visa can stay for 60 days from the date of arrival. Visitors need to apply online and pay a fee, once their duly filled application is received, they will eventually receive an electronic visa online on their email id. Visitors have to take the printout of ETA along with them while traveling to India.

If you have a passport of one of the countries from below given list, you can easily apply for entry visa India.

List of Countries eligible for Indian e Visa:

Indian Airports and Seaports to Get Entry Through

Once you receive your entry visa India, it will be valid for one year from the date of issue of the e-Visa. You can make your entry via below-given 28 designated Airports and 5 designated Seaports. In the case of the exit, visitors are allowed to take an exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.




Urgent Visa Service

Those who have forgotten to apply for Indian visa or want to get it on fast track processing can also apply for e-Visa. You just have to click on Apply Urgent Visa, select urgent processing and fill the application form with all the necessary details. Once you have completed all the required formalities for Urgent e-Visa form and paid the relevant charges, you will get your visa on your e-mail ID within 24-72 hours. To avail the expedited service, your date of travel must be at least after 72 hours. For any assistance or further details, kindly contact us at help@e-visaindiaonline.com.

Process of Obtaining the e-Visa:

Obtaining an Indian electronic visa is quite an easy job. You just have to provide your correct and true details in the online application form designed by the government of the nation.

Apart from filling the form duly, you need to affix your recent colored photograph with the white background and should satisfy all the specifications listed on the application. Along with this, a clear photo of your passport that contains your personal details is needed to upload. Passport with a minimum of six months validation period can be used to apply for India electronic visa. Furthermore, additional documents vary as per the type of visa you require.

Once you are done completing the form, you need to checkout using your debit or credit card.

After the verification of the form, you will receive an Application ID and ETA on your email within the duration of four to seven days. In order to track the application-status, you can email at help@e-visaindiaonline.com along with your Application ID. Once you receive ETA on your E-mail id, Make sure the status shows “Granted” before you make a visit to India using the India travel visa.

Make sure you have the copy of ETA before you travel to your destination since you need to present it to the immigration officer of the airport on which you land. The officer will stamp the passport with the e-visa which specifies your entry to the country. Also, your details will be captured by the biometric.

The traveler must have a sufficient budget to stay and travel in India.

Eligibility Criteria

You must match the below-given criteria before you apply

  • Visitors can only get the visa for the purpose of recreational activities, visiting friends and family, medical treatment, and business meeting.
  • Applicant must have a passport with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of visa application.
  • The facility is available only for ordinary passport holders.
  • Make sure your passport has two blank pages where Immigration Officer can stamp.
  • Applicant must book go and return tickets altogether so that he or she might go back after staying over a particular time period.
  • If you are visiting India with your children, they need separate e-Visas and passports.

You must have below given document ready when applying for e-Visa

  • A scanned image of passport size photograph.
  • A scanned image of passport with a minimum validity for 6 months
  • A scanned image of the medical letter issued from hospital- in case of medical visa.
  • A scanned image of the Business card- in case of Business Visa.

On your arrival to India, you must be ready with below given document

  • Passport
  • A printed copy of your e-Visa.

How e-Visa India can be rejected

Your application may get dismissed by the immigration authority of India because of the below-mentioned reasons.

  • You have a passport with the validity of less than 6 month
  • You have missed any important information in the application form
  • You haven’t mentioned the type of your India online visa
  • You have mentioned the wrong details in the online Indian visa application.
  • For Chinese & Sri Lanka passport holders urgent processing time is 4 to 7 business working days and normal processing time is 7-10 business working days.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • To apply for E-Visa you just need to submit a pre-application form, which is to be completed online.
  • After completing E-Visa form within 4-5 business working days, you will get your E-visa along with its status on your E-Mail Id. You just have to take the print out of that form and travel.
  • While applying for E-visa you have to upload your photograph and scanned image of biometric page of the passport.
  • If you do not have any soft image of passport and Photograph, then you can click the picture from your phone camera or digital camera at your home and then upload in your application.
  • You can save and exit from your application at any time and then again re-login by using Temporary application ID.

As of now nationals of 161 countries are eligible for applying E-visa. The list of participating countries is below:
Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameron Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal , Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Yes, Minor children also require e-Visa for travelling to India.

Unfortunately, E-visa facility is not available in case you are having Pakistan nationality or born in Pakistan or your parents are born in Pakistan or your Grandparents are born in Pakistan.

E-visa is an online platform. So, parents or Relatives can apply for E-visa on behalf of children. You just require their passport and photograph for uploading in application.

When you apply for Indian e-Visa online, you get an email with an attached PDF of E-visa along with status. If you aren’t able to find your e-Visa in your inbox, please check your spam folder.
While travelling to India, always check that your E-visa status should be GRANTED. Only then you will be allowed to travel India.
However, your Entry in India is solely dependent on Immigration authorities.

No, E-visa is not extendable or convertible. In case, you have overstayed in India, please contact Immigration department.

Indian e-Visa is specifically meant to be applied online. This service is hassle-free and you can do it in the comfort of your home.

Yes, once you received e-Visa you are eligible for multiple entries in a year.

You can apply once in a calendar year and you will get an e-Visa with the validity of 365 days with multiple entries.

The validity of E-visa is mentioned in the E-Visa itself.
Once the E-visa is provided, it has validity of 365 Days from its date of Issue. But your continuous stay in india should not Exceed 90 days.

You can stay for 90 days from your date of arrival in India.

The e-Visa India is issued to enter in India that can be done multiple times. The duration of stay ranges from 60 days to 180 days as per the category of e-Visa you are applying for.

The e-Visa India allows foreigners arriving through the cruises at 5 designated seaports of Chennai, Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, and Mumbai. They can depart from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts in India.

It depends and a proof of yellow fever vaccination will be required if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. The list of yellow fever endemic countries by WHO

Yes, you can apply online for a new e-Visa while in India.

Yes, you can anytime change your mind and arrive at different airport or seaport. Please find below list of designated airports and seaports in which you can arrive.
e-Visa is valid for entry through 28 designated Airports Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar, Calicut, Chandigarh, Chennai, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Portblair, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Visakhapatnam and 5 Designated Seaports including (Chennai, Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai)

No, you have to get another visa for your travel.

No, you cannot enter India from anywhere except the entry/exit points that have been clearly mentioned by the Indian Government. Moreover, Pakistanis are not eligible to apply for e-Visa and they can only enter India with the help of traditional visa.

NoWhile applying for e-Visa India, you need to choose any one of the 5 categories i.e. Business, Medical, Tourism, Conference, and Medical Attendant. For any of the categories selected, you will need to upload the required document that will act as a proof showing that you have a genuine reason to visit India. So, if you have applied for e-Business visa, you will be required to submit the business card or invitation letters proving the purpose of visit.

If you have a valid American passport, you don’t need to visit any consulate to get an Indian visa. You can obtain “e-visa” in which you can apply online, an electronic document will be delivered to your email, fly to any of the designated airports in India and get visa stamping done on your passport after you arrive in India.

The validity of the e-visa is mentioned on the visa itself. Out of the three main categories of e-Visas available, the e-Tourist visas come with a validity of one-month, one-year and five-years. The e-Business visa is valid for 365 days from the date of grant of ETA. However, the e-Medical visa stands valid for 60 days from the date of entry into India.

You can apply once in a calendar year and you will get the e-Tourist Visa with a validity of one-month, one-year and five-years, the business visa with a validity of 365 days from the date of receiving the visa and the e-Medical Visa has 60 days validity from the date of entry into India.

Even if e-Tourist Visa is valid for one year or five years, this doesn't imply that you can stay in India continuously for the whole time. The length of continuous stay cannot be longer than 90 days. Only the citizens of the US, UK, Japan and Canada can stay for up to 180 days at a time.

VISA APPLYING PROCESS

VISA PROCESS

*Disclaimer: www.e-visaindiaonline.com is online website to avail Indian e-visa services. We are operating a commercial website thus you need to pay a fee for using our services. Our charges may be different than that of Goverment. We suggest you to read all our terms and conditions or privacy policy before you apply for e-Visa services.

Read More
Top